Please be advised of a New Positive Case in PS101

11/12/2020 9:48 AM 

Dear P.S. 101 The Verrazano Community: 

The health and safety of our students and staff, and everyone in the DOE family across the city, is our top priority. We are committed to ensuring you have the information you need on COVID-19 as we continue to navigate this public health emergency together.

Today we are writing to inform you, out of an abundance of caution, of a potential case of COVID-19 in our school community. We are handling this situation with the utmost seriousness, working in partnership with the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (NYC Health) to confirm test results. At this time there are no plans for classroom or school closures, and students should continue to attend as regularly scheduled unless they are feeling ill. If and only if the individual tests positive, you will receive another update informing you and framing the next steps.

If the case is confirmed, we will work with NYC Health and the NYC Test + Trace Corps to quickly take all appropriate action, including tracing close contacts. Any close contacts will be instructed to quarantine for 14 days since their last contact with the individual who tested positive. Out of an abundance of caution, the building has been cleaned and disinfected. 

Please be reassured that we are taking every precaution to prevent the spread of COVID-19 within our school community, including ensuring that anyone who feels sick in the school building can isolate. Our school has designated an isolation room where a student with symptoms associated with COVID-19 can be safely isolated and evaluated by a healthcare professional until they are picked up by a guardian.

If the individual tests positive for COVID-19, they cannot return to the school until they have isolated for 10 days and been fever-free for 24 hours without use of medication and have other symptoms improving.

It’s up to all of us to help keep our school community safe and healthy. Please remember to follow these important “Core Four” actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:   

  • Stay home if sick: Monitor your and your child’s health and stay home if you are sick or keep them home if they are sick, except for getting essential medical care (including COVID-19 testing) and other essential needs. 
  • Physical distancing: Stay at least 6 feet away from people who are not members of your household. 
  • Wear a face covering: Protect those around you. Wearing a face covering helps reduce the spread of COVID-19, especially if you are sick and don’t have symptoms. For more information about face coverings, visit nyc.gov/health/coronavirus and look for “FAQ About Face Coverings.”  
  • Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often with soap and water or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer if soap and water are not available; clean frequently touched surfaces regularly; avoid touching your face with unwashed hands; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands. 

We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. Please do not hesitate to reach out with any questions. For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311. Finally, to ensure we can rapidly reach you via text and email, please set up a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa. 

Thank you for your cooperation. Health and safety will always come first in New York City public schools, no matter what. 

Sincerely, 

GREGG KORROL 

Update: Please be advised of a Positive Case in PS101

11/10/2020 10:23 AM 

Dear P.S. 101 The Verrazano Community: 

The health and safety of our students and staff, and everyone in the DOE family across the city, is our top priority. We are committed to ensuring you have the information you need on COVID-19 as we continue to navigate this public health emergency together.

Today we are writing to inform you, out of an abundance of caution, of a potential case of COVID-19 in our school community. We are handling this situation with the utmost seriousness, working in partnership with the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (NYC Health) to confirm test results. At this time there are no plans for classroom or school closures, and students should continue to attend as regularly scheduled unless they are feeling ill. If and only if the individual tests positive, you will receive another update informing you and framing the next steps.

If the case is confirmed, we will work with NYC Health and the NYC Test + Trace Corps to quickly take all appropriate action, including tracing close contacts. Any close contacts will be instructed to quarantine for 14 days since their last contact with the individual who tested positive. Out of an abundance of caution, the building has been cleaned and disinfected. 

Please be reassured that we are taking every precaution to prevent the spread of COVID-19 within our school community, including ensuring that anyone who feels sick in the school building can isolate. Our school has designated an isolation room where a student with symptoms associated with COVID-19 can be safely isolated and evaluated by a healthcare professional until they are picked up by a guardian.

If the individual tests positive for COVID-19, they cannot return to the school until they have isolated for 10 days and been fever-free for 24 hours without use of medication and have other symptoms improving.

It’s up to all of us to help keep our school community safe and healthy. Please remember to follow these important “Core Four” actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:   

  • Stay home if sick: Monitor your and your child’s health and stay home if you are sick or keep them home if they are sick, except for getting essential medical care (including COVID-19 testing) and other essential needs. 
  • Physical distancing: Stay at least 6 feet away from people who are not members of your household. 
  • Wear a face covering: Protect those around you. Wearing a face covering helps reduce the spread of COVID-19, especially if you are sick and don’t have symptoms. For more information about face coverings, visit nyc.gov/health/coronavirus and look for “FAQ About Face Coverings.”  
  • Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often with soap and water or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer if soap and water are not available; clean frequently touched surfaces regularly; avoid touching your face with unwashed hands; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands. 

We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. Please do not hesitate to reach out with any questions. For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311. Finally, to ensure we can rapidly reach you via text and email, please set up a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa. 

Thank you for your cooperation. Health and safety will always come first in New York City public schools, no matter what. 

Sincerely, 

GREGG KORROL 

Please be advised of a Positive Case in PS101

11/10/2020 10:23 AM 

Dear P.S. 101 The Verrazano Community: 

The health and safety of our students and staff, and everyone in the DOE family across the city, is our top priority. We are committed to ensuring you have the information you need on COVID-19 as we continue to navigate this public health emergency together.

Today we are writing to inform you, out of an abundance of caution, of a potential case of COVID-19 in our school community. We are handling this situation with the utmost seriousness, working in partnership with the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (NYC Health) to confirm test results. At this time there are no plans for classroom or school closures, and students should continue to attend as regularly scheduled unless they are feeling ill. If and only if the individual tests positive, you will receive another update informing you and framing the next steps.

If the case is confirmed, we will work with NYC Health and the NYC Test + Trace Corps to quickly take all appropriate action, including tracing close contacts. Any close contacts will be instructed to quarantine for 14 days since their last contact with the individual who tested positive. Out of an abundance of caution, the building has been cleaned and disinfected. 

Please be reassured that we are taking every precaution to prevent the spread of COVID-19 within our school community, including ensuring that anyone who feels sick in the school building can isolate. Our school has designated an isolation room where a student with symptoms associated with COVID-19 can be safely isolated and evaluated by a healthcare professional until they are picked up by a guardian.

If the individual tests positive for COVID-19, they cannot return to the school until they have isolated for 10 days and been fever-free for 24 hours without use of medication and have other symptoms improving.

It’s up to all of us to help keep our school community safe and healthy. Please remember to follow these important “Core Four” actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:   

  • Stay home if sick: Monitor your and your child’s health and stay home if you are sick or keep them home if they are sick, except for getting essential medical care (including COVID-19 testing) and other essential needs. 
  • Physical distancing: Stay at least 6 feet away from people who are not members of your household. 
  • Wear a face covering: Protect those around you. Wearing a face covering helps reduce the spread of COVID-19, especially if you are sick and don’t have symptoms. For more information about face coverings, visit nyc.gov/health/coronavirus and look for “FAQ About Face Coverings.”  
  • Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often with soap and water or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer if soap and water are not available; clean frequently touched surfaces regularly; avoid touching your face with unwashed hands; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands. 

We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. Please do not hesitate to reach out with any questions. For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311. Finally, to ensure we can rapidly reach you via text and email, please set up a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa. 

Thank you for your cooperation. Health and safety will always come first in New York City public schools, no matter what. 

Sincerely, 

GREGG KORROL 

Please be advised of a Positive Case in PS101

Dear P.S. 101 The Verrazano at 8696 24 Avenue Community:

The health and safety of our students and staff and everyone in the DOE family across the city, is our top priority. We are committed to ensuring you have the information you need on COVID-19 as we continue to navigate this public health emergency together.  

Today we are writing to inform you that one member of our school community has tested positive for COVID-19. At this time, this is the only confirmed case at the school. We are quickly taking all appropriate action and following rigorous protocols developed by the NYC Test + Trace Corps, New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (NYC Health), and the New York City Department of Education (DOE).

Out of an abundance of caution, here is what will happen next to safeguard the health of our school community: 

  • All students and teachers in the affected class(es) with the individual who tested positive are considered “close contacts,” and have been notified of the need to quarantine for 14 days since the last contact with the person who tested positive.
    • These students and teachers will transition to fully remote teaching and learning for this period.
  • The NYC Test + Trace Corps and NYC Health will complete their investigation to identify and notify any other close contacts in the building, who will also need to quarantine for 14 days.
  • Anyone with a positive COVID-19 test will not return to the school and will be safely separated, until they are no longer infectious. In order to protect the privacy of the individual who has tested positive, we cannot share additional details about the case.
  • We will share physical and mental health and wellness resources for you and your child. COVID-19 can be stressful for you and your loved ones. It is natural to feel overwhelmed, sad, anxious and afraid. We want to ensure you can access helpful resources for coping and reducing stress.

While New Yorkers have done an outstanding job fighting the virus, leading to extremely low infection rates citywide, COVID-19 is still active in our city, state and our country. There will be cases of COVID-19 this school year; we know this, and all of our protocols have been in service of fighting this virus. Our job is to swiftly and effectively handle any cases that appear and be transparent every step of the way. That is what we are doing today.

We know a lot more than we did in March about how to protect each other from the virus and it’s critical that we continue to act to protect ourselves, our loved ones, and our schools. All of us must remember to follow these important “Core Four” actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission: 

  • Stay home if sick: Monitor your and your child’s health and stay home if you are sick or keep them home if they are sick, except for getting essential medical care (including COVID-19 testing) and other essential needs.
  • Physical distancing: Stay at least 6 feet away from people who are not members of your household.
  • Wear a face covering: Protect those around you. Wearing a face covering helps reduce the spread of COVID-19, especially if you are sick and don’t have symptoms. For more information about face coverings, visit nyc.gov/health/coronavirus and look for “FAQ About Face Coverings.”
  • Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often with soap and water or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer if soap and water are not available; clean frequently touched surfaces regularly; avoid touching your face with unwashed hands; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands.

We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking.

Please do not hesitate to reach out with any questions. For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311. Finally, to ensure we can rapidly reach you via text and email, please set up a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

Thank you for your cooperation. Health and safety will always come first in New York City public schools, no matter what.

Sincerely,

GREGG KORROL

Corona Virus update from the Dept of Ed (March 10)

Good day 101 Families:

Please see this link for the latest information form the Dept of Education regarding CoVid/Corona

Please see this link for a Corona Virus Fact Sheet

All three documents and translations are available on the InfoHub Coronavirus Letters page. You can also visit the family site where it is fully accessible and translated.

The key here is to recognize the symptoms and see a doctor immediately if you or someone you’ve been in contact with is showing symptoms which include fever, cough or shortness of breath. 

Prevention

As of March 2020, the Health Department recommends the following precautions to slow the spread of COVID-19:

  • Stay home if you are sick. Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
  • Cover your nose and mouth with a tissue or sleeve when sneezing or coughing — do not use your hands.
  • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds, or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer.
  • Do not touch your face with unwashed hands.
  • Do not shake hands. Instead, wave or elbow bump.
  • If you have family or friends who are elderly, have compromised immune systems or chronic respiratory or coronary issues, do not visit them if you feel sick. Stay home and keep your loved ones safe.
  • Consider telecommuting, biking or walking to work if possible.
  • Consider staggering working hours. For example, instead of 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., change some work hours to 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. or 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
  • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces using a regular household cleaning spray or disinfecting wipes.
  • Get your flu shot. Although the flu shot will not protect you from COVID-19, it will help prevent the flu which has similar symptoms to this coronavirus.

It is important you pay attention to the facts that are available.

Have a great day!

GK

 

Student Absence and not feeling well

Greetings 101 Families-

I have received many questions regarding student absences and want to ensure you understand expectations.

Please know that if your child is not feeling well, you absolutely must keep your child home to limit any spreading of possible infections and are to see a doctor especially if your child has fever, shortness of breath or chills. While your child will be marked absent (absent simply means you are not in our building), the absence will not be held against them in any way towards promotion, middle school application, etc. The absence is “held harmless”.

That being said, if your child is absent or you are choosing to keep them home, I highly encourage you to continue their daily HW and iReady practice, both of which can be done at home.
iReady is a great option while your child is at home, both in ELA and Math, because it is also a great form of test preparation and directs instruction in all grades towards your child’s needs.

GK

Corona Virus update from the NYCDOE

Greetings PS 101 Families,

Please see the following updates from the NYCDOE on the Corona Virus (AKA COVID-19):

Coronavirus Update for Families_March 3 2020

Please review the overview document on COVID-19 and a Frequently Asked Questions sheet.

GK

Here is the full text of the letter for translation purposes:

March 3, 2020
Dear Families,
Over the weekend, the NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene confirmed the first case of novel coronavirus (COVID-19) in New York City. While we all hoped this moment would not come, it was something the City has meticulously prepared for. At this time, it is important to listen to facts and not respond to fear. Despite our first confirmed case, New Yorkers remain at low risk for contracting the virus.
The health and safety of all of our students continues to be our first priority. As we monitor the situation, we are enhancing certain protocols and providing additional resources, including:
 Providing CDC-approved cleaning agents to every school
 Ensuring all bathrooms are continuously stocked with soap and paper towels, and encouraging students and staff to wash hands frequently
 Ensuring principals and school nurses have the resources and guidance needed to detect and report symptoms exhibited at school, and provide help for any affected individuals
Working in close partnership with the Health Department, we will continue to update our protocols as the situation evolves, and communicate about any possible impact to parents and our school communities. We will keep all of our latest information on our website at schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus.
There are no plans to close schools at this time. This is an extreme measure that can be disruptive to day-to-day life, and the decision to implement will only be taken at the direction of public health experts. As a reminder, it is critical that all New Yorkers continue to practice general viral infection prevention measures including:
• Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue or sleeve
• Wash your hands regularly
• Avoid touching your face
• Avoid close contact with people who are sick
• Get your flu shot – it’s never too late
• Stay home if you’re feeling sick. Call your doctor and let them know your symptoms and travel history.
We are in direct and regular communication with principals to ensure they have the latest information and to answer any questions that may arise. Additionally, we remind all families that they can receive regular updates on this topic and many others by signing up for an NYC Schools Account. Please visit https://mystudent.nyc/ to create an account and to update your emergency contact information.
Please read the Frequently Asked Questions sheet attached to this letter for more information, or visit nyc.gov/coronavirus at any time for important updates. The health and safety of our students continues to be our chief priority, and we will follow all guidance and take all appropriate measures accordingly.
Sincerely,
Richard A. Carranza
Chancellor
New York City Department of Education