PS 101 CLOSED tomorrow Jan 8, 2021

Dear PS 101 Families-

We are being closed for an initial 24 hours and will have a further update tomorrow.
ALL STUDENTS are expected to join their GOOGLE CLASSROOMS REMOTELY tomorrow.

Dear P.S. 101 – BROOKLYN – K101 at 8696 24 Avenue Families:

The NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) and the NYC Test + Trace Corps (T2) determined that two or more members of our school community have tested positive for COVID-19 within seven days of each other. As a result, the school building will close for an initial 24 hours to investigate the source(s) of transmission.

Below you will find information on next steps to protect the health of you, your child, and the school community. This guidance reflects the expertise of DOHMH, T2, and the New York City Department of Education (DOE).

What Happens Now?

Effective 1/8/2021, the school building will close for an initial 24 hours. All students will transition to fully remote learning for this period. During this time, T2 and DOHMH will complete their investigation and the school will be cleaned and disinfected.

● All students and staff in the affected class(es) with the individual who tested positive are considered “close contacts” and have been notified of the need to quarantine for 10 days from their last contact with the person who tested positive. These students and staff will transition to fully remote teaching and learning for this period.

● Anyone with a positive COVID-19 test will not return to the building until they are no longer infectious.

● T2 and DOHMH will identify and notify any other close contacts in the building, who will also need to quarantine for 10 days.

● Based on the status of the investigation, I will communicate with you each night about the status of opening the next morning for everyone who is not a close contact.

How do we stay healthy?

Please remember to follow these important “Core Four” actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:

1. Stay home if sick (except to get essential medical care, including COVID-19 testing).

2. Practice social distancing: Stay at least 6 feet away from people who are not members of your household.

3. Wear a face covering to reduce the spread of COVID-19.

4. Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer; avoid touching your face; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands.

How can I stay updated?

We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. To ensure we can reach you via text and email, please create a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

To help New Yorkers quarantine, the NYC Test + Trace Corps partners with community-based organizations to connect individuals to resources like food, medicine, and health care. To connect with these resources, you can call 1-212-COVID19 (212-268-4319). For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311.

Sincerely,

GKorrol

Please Be Advised of a New COVID Case at PS 101

1/5/2021

Dear P.S. 101 The Verrazano at 8696 24 Avenue Community: 

I hope you are staying healthy and safe. Today I am writing to inform you of a potential case of COVID-19 in our school community, and to let you know what will happen now.

Next steps

We are working in partnership with the New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (NYC Health) to confirm test results. At this time there are no plans for classroom or school building closures, and students should continue to attend as regularly scheduled unless they are feeling ill. If a positive test result is confirmed, you will receive another update.

What if the case is confirmed?

In partnership with NYC Health and the NYC Test + Trace Corps, we will take all appropriate action, including:

  • Ensuring that the individual who has tested positive for COVID-19 quarantines until they are no longer infectious, and it is safe for them to return to the school building.
  • Working with to trace close contacts in our school.
  • Instructing close contacts to quarantine for 10 days since their last contact with the individual who tested positive.

Please be reassured that we are taking every precaution to prevent the spread of COVID-19, including ensuring that anyone who feels sick in the school building can isolate. Our school has an isolation room where a student with symptoms associated with COVID-19 can be safely isolated and evaluated by a healthcare professional until they are picked up by a guardian.

It’s up to all of us to help keep our school community safe and healthy. Please continue to stay home if sick, stay at least 6 feet away from people who are not members of your household, wear a face covering, and practice healthy hand hygiene.

We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts, and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. Please do not hesitate to reach out with any questions. For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311. Finally, to ensure we can rapidly reach you via text and email, please set up a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

Thank you for your cooperation. Health and safety will always come first in New York City public schools, no matter what. 

Sincerely, 

GREGG KORROL

Please Be Advised of 2 New Confirmed Cases at PS 101

Dear P.S. 101 The Verrazano at 8696 24 Avenue Community:

Please read the letter below regarding 2 confirmed cases of Positive COVID at PS 101.
Both effected classrooms have been closed and all connected staff and students were notified and are on quarantine.

As a result of determinations made by the NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) and The NYC Test + Trace Corps (T2), 2 members of our school community have tested positive for COVID-19, and may have exposed others while at school.

Below you will find guidance that reflects the expertise of the NYC Department of Health & Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), the New York City Department of Education (DOE) and the NYC Test & Trace Corps (T2).

What Happens Now?

● All students and staff in the affected class(es) with the individual who tested positive are considered “close contacts,” and have been notified of the need to quarantine for 14 days from their last contact with the person who tested positive. These students and staff will transition to fully remote teaching and learning for this period.

● T2 and DOHMH will complete their investigation to identify and notify any other close contacts in the building, who will also need to quarantine for 14 days.

● Anyone with a positive COVID-19 test will not return to the school until they are no longer infectious.

● All areas visited by the person with COVID-19 will be deep cleaned, disinfected, and reopened.

● If your child is feeling sick, keep them at home.

How do we stay healthy?

Please remember to follow these important “Core Four” actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:

1. Stay home if sick (except to get essential medical care, including COVID-19 testing).

2. Practice social distancing: Stay at least 6 feet away from people who are not members of your household.

3. Wear a face covering to reduce the spread of COVID-19.

4. Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer; avoid touching your face; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands.

How can I stay updated?

We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. To ensure we can reach you via text and email, please create a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

To help New Yorkers quarantine, the NYC Test + Trace Corps partners with community-based organizations to connect individuals to resources like food, medicine, and health care. To connect with resources, you can call 1-212-COVID19 (212-268-4319). For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311.

Sincerely,

G.Korrol

Co-Vid Case Update

11/24/2020 10:23 AM

Dear P.S. 101 The Verrazano at 8696 24 Avenue Community: 

The health and safety of our students and staff, and everyone in the DOE family across the city is our top priority. As you know, given recent increases in transmission we have reached a point in our City’s infection rate that requires all students to transition to remote learning. Beginning Thursday, November 19, all schools are closed, and all learning will proceed remotely for all students until further notice. Please note that this is a temporary closure, and school buildings will reopen as soon as it is safe to do so.

Today we are writing to inform you, out of an abundance of caution, that on 11/24/2020 a member of our school community tested positive for COVID-19. After investigation, the NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene and the NYC Test and Trace Corps have concluded that there has been no exposure to the school community because the person was not at school while infectious.

It’s up to all of us to help keep our school community safe and healthy. Please remember to follow these important “Core Four” actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:   

  • Stay home if sick: Monitor your and your child’s health and stay home if you are sick or keep them home if they are sick, except for getting essential medical care (including COVID-19 testing) and other essential needs. 
  • Physical distancing: Stay at least 6 feet away from people who are not members of your household. 
  • Wear a face covering: Protect those around you. Wearing a face covering helps reduce the spread of COVID-19, especially if you are sick and don’t have symptoms. For more information about face coverings, visit nyc.gov/health/coronavirus and look for “FAQ About Face Coverings.”
  • Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often with soap and water or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer if soap and water are not available; clean frequently touched surfaces regularly; avoid touching your face with unwashed hands; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands. 

Please do not hesitate to reach out with any questions. For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311. To ensure we can reach you via text and email about any COVID-19 activity in our school, please create a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

Thank you for your cooperation. Health and safety will always come first in New York City public schools, no matter what. 

Sincerely, 

GREGG KORROL

Translations:

NYCDOE “Family and Student Information” session

Families across the DOE are invited to attend a virtual “Family and Student Information” session, which will take place from 6:30–8:00 p.m. on November 19. For more information on this event, see the attached flyers: EnglishSpanishChinese (these were the languages provided at this time, but more information can be found here).

The session, hosted by Chancellor Richard A. Carranza, will feature DOE leaders discussing the most up-to-date information about remote and blended learning, grading policies, and health and safety protocols. Families can join this event by registering via Learn DOE; families can also view the event, without registering, via this livestream on the day/time of the event.