Confirmed Case of COVID-19: Close Contacts Quarantined

Dear PS101 Families,

Please note the case below has warranted a partial classroom closure, meaning some students who sat near the person who tested positive will be quarantined.

****You will receive additional notification today if the person who tested positive is in your child’s class and if your child is mandated for quarantine.****

10/25/2021 8:34 AM

Subject: Confirmed Case of COVID-19: Close Contacts Quarantined

Dear P.S. 101 The Verrazano at 8696 24 Avenue Community:

The NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) and the NYC Test + Trace Corps (T2) have determined that a member of our school community has tested positive for COVID-19 and may have exposed others while at school.

Below you will find guidance on next steps that will help keep you, your child, and our school community healthy and safe. The information below reflects the expertise of DOHMH, T2, and the New York City Department of Education (DOE).

What Happens Now?

  • Students and staff who are considered close contacts of the individual who tested positive have been notified of the need to quarantine for 10 days from their last contact with the person who tested positive. These students and staff will transition to fully remote teaching and learning for this period.
  • T2 and DOHMH will complete their investigation to identify and notify any other close contacts in the building, who will also need to quarantine for 10 days.
  • Any staff or students who are fully vaccinated OR students who were recently (within the past three months) diagnosed with COVID-19 and finished isolation in the past 90 days will NOT need to quarantine as long as they have no COVID-19 symptoms. People who are fully vaccinated have received both shots of a two shot regimen or one shot of a single shot regimen and 14 days or more have elapsed since their last shot.
  • Unvaccinated students and staff who are considered close contacts may test out of quarantine in order to return to their classrooms on the eighth day of quarantine. In order to do so, students should take a COVID-19 test on their fifth day of quarantine in order to re-enter class on the eighth day. Students must submit proof of a negative test through the DOE’s COVID-19 Vaccination Portal.
  • Anyone with a positive COVID-19 test will not return to the school until they are no longer infectious.
  • All areas visited by the person with COVID-19 will be deep cleaned, disinfected, and reopened.
  • If your child is feeling sick, keep them at home.

How do we stay healthy?

All New Yorkers age 12 or older are eligible to be vaccinated for COVID-19. If someone is fully vaccinated, they do not have to miss school, sports or work if there is a case in their classroom. People who are between 12 and 17 years old are eligible for the Pfizer vaccine only; all older ages are eligible for all three vaccines. Find a vaccine site today at https://vaccinefinder.nyc.gov/. There is no cost to be vaccinated.

Please remember to follow these important “Core Four” actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:  

  1. Stay home if sick (except to get essential medical care, including COVID-19 testing).
  2. Practice social distancing: Stay at least 6 feet away from people who are not members of your household.
  3. Wear a face covering to reduce the spread of COVID-19.
  4. Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer; avoid touching your face; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands.

How can I stay updated?

We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. To ensure we can reach you via text and email, please create a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

To help New Yorkers quarantine, the NYC Test + Trace Corps partners with community-based organizations to connect individuals to resources like food, medicine, and health care.  To connect with resources, you can call 1-212-COVID19 (212-268-4319).

For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311.  

Sincerely,

GREGG KORROL

Classroom Closure: Confirmed Case of COVID-19. Close Contacts Quarantined

Dear P.S. 101 Families:

Please be advised of a confirmed case of COVID in our school which necessitates a class closure. If your child’s class is closed you will be getting contacted separately.

The NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) and the NYC Test + Trace Corps (T2) have determined that a member of our school community has tested positive for COVID-19 and may have exposed others while at school.

Below you will find guidance on next steps that will help keep you, your child, and our school community healthy and safe. The information below reflects the expertise of DOHMH, T2, and the New York City Department of Education (DOE).

What Happens Now?

● All students and staff in the affected room(s) with the individual who tested positive are considered “close contacts,” and have been notified of the need to quarantine for 10 days from their last contact with the person who tested positive. These students and staff will transition to fully remote teaching and learning for this period.

● T2 and DOHMH will complete their investigation to identify and notify any other close contacts in the building, who will also need to quarantine for 10 days.

● Any staff or students who are fully vaccinated OR were recently (within the past three months) diagnosed with COVID-19 and finished isolation in the past 90 days will NOT need to quarantine as long as they have no COVID-19 symptoms. People who are fully vaccinated have received both shots of a two shot regimen or one shot of a single shot regimen and 14 days or more have elapsed since their last shot.

● Unvaccinated middle and high school students who are considered close contacts may test out of quarantine in order to return to their classrooms after the seventh day. In order to do so, students should take a COVID-19 test on their fifth day of quarantine in order to re-enter class after the seventh day. Students must submit proof of a negative test through the DOE’s COVID-19 Vaccination Portal.

● Anyone with a positive COVID-19 test will not return to the school until they are no longer infectious.

● All areas visited by the person with COVID-19 will be deep cleaned, disinfected, and reopened.

● If your child is feeling sick, keep them at home.

How do we stay healthy?

All New Yorkers age 12 or older are eligible to be vaccinated for COVID-19. If someone is fully vaccinated, they do not have to miss school, sports or work if there is a case in their classroom. People who are between 12 and 17 years old are eligible for the Pfizer vaccine only; all older ages are eligible for all three vaccines. Find a vaccine site today at https://vaccinefinder.nyc.gov/. There is no cost to be vaccinated.

Please remember to follow these important “Core Four” actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:

1. Stay home if sick (except to get essential medical care, including COVID-19 testing).

2. Practice social distancing: Stay at least 6 feet away from people who are not members of your household.

3. Wear a face covering to reduce the spread of COVID-19.

4. Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer; avoid touching your face; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands.

How can I stay updated?

We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. To ensure we can reach you via text and email, please create a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

To help New Yorkers quarantine, the NYC Test + Trace Corps partners with community-based organizations to connect individuals to resources like food, medicine, and health care. To connect with resources, you can call 1-212-COVID19 (212-268-4319). For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311.

Sincerely,

GREGG KORROL

Classroom Closure: Confirmed Case of COVID-19. Close Contacts Quarantined

Dear P.S. 101 Families:

Please be advised of a confirmed case of COVID in our school which necessitates a class closure. If your child’s class is closed you will be getting contacted separately.

The NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) and the NYC Test + Trace Corps (T2) have determined that a member of our school community has tested positive for COVID-19 and may have exposed others while at school.

Below you will find guidance on next steps that will help keep you, your child, and our school community healthy and safe. The information below reflects the expertise of DOHMH, T2, and the New York City Department of Education (DOE).

What Happens Now?

● All students and staff in the affected room(s) with the individual who tested positive are considered “close contacts,” and have been notified of the need to quarantine for 10 days from their last contact with the person who tested positive. These students and staff will transition to fully remote teaching and learning for this period.

● T2 and DOHMH will complete their investigation to identify and notify any other close contacts in the building, who will also need to quarantine for 10 days.

● Any staff or students who are fully vaccinated OR were recently (within the past three months) diagnosed with COVID-19 and finished isolation in the past 90 days will NOT need to quarantine as long as they have no COVID-19 symptoms. People who are fully vaccinated have received both shots of a two shot regimen or one shot of a single shot regimen and 14 days or more have elapsed since their last shot.

● Unvaccinated middle and high school students who are considered close contacts may test out of quarantine in order to return to their classrooms after the seventh day. In order to do so, students should take a COVID-19 test on their fifth day of quarantine in order to re-enter class after the seventh day. Students must submit proof of a negative test through the DOE’s COVID-19 Vaccination Portal.

● Anyone with a positive COVID-19 test will not return to the school until they are no longer infectious.

● All areas visited by the person with COVID-19 will be deep cleaned, disinfected, and reopened.

● If your child is feeling sick, keep them at home.

How do we stay healthy?

All New Yorkers age 12 or older are eligible to be vaccinated for COVID-19. If someone is fully vaccinated, they do not have to miss school, sports or work if there is a case in their classroom. People who are between 12 and 17 years old are eligible for the Pfizer vaccine only; all older ages are eligible for all three vaccines. Find a vaccine site today at https://vaccinefinder.nyc.gov/. There is no cost to be vaccinated.

Please remember to follow these important “Core Four” actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:

1. Stay home if sick (except to get essential medical care, including COVID-19 testing).

2. Practice social distancing: Stay at least 6 feet away from people who are not members of your household.

3. Wear a face covering to reduce the spread of COVID-19.

4. Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer; avoid touching your face; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands.

How can I stay updated?

We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. To ensure we can reach you via text and email, please create a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

To help New Yorkers quarantine, the NYC Test + Trace Corps partners with community-based organizations to connect individuals to resources like food, medicine, and health care. To connect with resources, you can call 1-212-COVID19 (212-268-4319). For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311.

Sincerely,

GREGG KORROL

COVID Case in PS101…

Dear P.S. 101 The Verrazano at 8696 24 Avenue Community:

I hope you are staying healthy and safe. Today I am writing to inform you of a potential case of COVID-19 in our school community, and to let you know what will happen now.

Next steps

We are working in partnership with the New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (NYC Health) to confirm test results. At this time there are no plans for classroom or school closure, and students should continue to attend as regularly scheduled unless they are feeling ill. If a positive test result is confirmed, you will receive another update.

What if the case is confirmed?

In partnership with NYC Health & Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), and the NYC Test + Trace Corps, we will take all appropriate action, including:

● Ensuring that any individual who tests positive for COVID-19 quarantines until they are no longer infectious, and it is safe for them to return to the school building.

● Work to trace close contacts in our school.

● Instruct close contacts to quarantine for 10 days since their last contact with the individual who tested positive (unless they are fully vaccinated).

Please be assured that we are taking every precaution to prevent the spread of COVID-19, including ensuring that anyone who feels sick in the school building isolates. Our school has an isolation room where a student with symptoms associated with COVID-19 can be safely isolated and evaluated by a healthcare professional until they are picked up by a guardian.

It’s up to all of us to help keep our school community safe and healthy. Please continue to stay home if sick, stay at least 6 feet away from people who are not members of your household, wear a face covering, and practice healthy hand hygiene.

All New Yorkers age 12 or older are eligible to be vaccinated for COVID-19. If someone is fully vaccinated they do not have to miss school, sports or work if there is a case in their classroom. People who are between 12 and 17 years old are eligible for the Pfizer vaccine only; all older ages are eligible for all three vaccines. Find a vaccine site today at https://vaccinefinder.nyc.gov/. There is no cost to be vaccinated.

We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts, and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. Please do not hesitate to reach out with any questions. For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311. Finally, to ensure we can rapidly reach you via text and email, please set up a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

Thank you for your cooperation. Health and safety will always come first in New York City public schools, no matter what.

Sincerely,

GREGG KORROL

Confirmed COVID Case at PS101

4/8/2021 1:26 PM

Subject: Confirmed Case of COVID-19: Close Contacts Quarantined

Dear P.S. 101 The Verrazano at 8696 24 Avenue Community:

The NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) and the NYC Test + Trace Corps (T2) have determined that a member of our school community has tested positive for COVID-19, and may have exposed others while at school.

Below you will find guidance on next steps that will help keep you, your child, and our school community healthy and safe. The information below reflects the expertise of DOHMH, T2, and the New York City Department of Education (DOE).

What Happens Now?

  • All students and staff in the affected room(s) with the individual who tested positive are considered “close contacts,” and have been notified of the need to quarantine for 10 days from their last contact with the person who tested positive. These students and staff will transition to fully remote teaching and learning for this period.
  • T2 and DOHMH will complete their investigation to identify and notify any other close contacts in the building, who will also need to quarantine for 10 days.
  • Anyone with a positive COVID-19 test will not return to the school until they are no longer infectious.
  • All areas visited by the person with COVID-19 will be deep cleaned, disinfected, and reopened.
  • If your child is feeling sick, keep them at home.

How do we stay healthy?

Please remember to follow these important “Core Four” actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:  

  1. Stay home if sick (except to get essential medical care, including COVID-19 testing).
  2. Practice social distancing: Stay at least 6 feet away from people who are not members of your household.
  3. Wear a face covering to reduce the spread of COVID-19.
  4. Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer; avoid touching your face; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands.

How can I stay updated?

We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. To ensure we can reach you via text and email, please create a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

To help New Yorkers quarantine, the NYC Test + Trace Corps partners with community-based organizations to connect individuals to resources like food, medicine, and health care.  To connect with resources, you can call 1-212-COVID19 (212-268-4319).

For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311.  

Sincerely,

GREGG KORROL

PS 101 School Building Closed Friday Feb 26: Positive Cases

2/25/2021 10:54 AM

Dear PS 101 Families-

Please be advised due to multiple positive cases, PS 101 will be closed for an initial period of 24 hours (meaning Friday February 26) while an investigation is conducted.

ALL STUDENTS ARE TO JOIN SCHOOL ONLINE TOMORROW Friday February 26, 2021.
I will alert you tomorrow regarding Monday and next week.

GK

______________________________________________________

Dear P.S. 101 – BROOKLYN – K101 at 8696 24 Avenue Families:

The NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) and the NYC Test + Trace Corps (T2) determined that two or more members of our school community have tested positive for COVID-19 within seven days of each other. As a result, the school building will close for an initial 24 hours to investigate the source(s) of transmission.

Below you will find information on next steps to protect the health of you, your child, and the school community. This guidance reflects the expertise of DOHMH, T2, and the New York City Department of Education (DOE).

What Happens Now?

  • Effective 2/26/2021, the school building will close for an initial 24 hours. All students will transition to fully remote learning for this period. During this time, T2 and DOHMH will complete their investigation and the school will be cleaned and disinfected.
  • All students and staff in the affected room(s) with the individual who tested positive are considered “close contacts” and have been notified of the need to quarantine for 10 days from their last contact with the person who tested positive. These students and staff will transition to fully remote teaching and learning for this period.
  • Anyone with a positive COVID-19 test will not return to the building until they are no longer infectious.
  • T2 and DOHMH will identify and notify any other close contacts in the building, who will also need to quarantine for 10 days.
  • Based on the status of the investigation, I will communicate with you each night about the status of opening the next morning for everyone who is not a close contact.

How do we stay healthy?

Please remember to follow these important “Core Four” actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:  

  1. Stay home if sick (except to get essential medical care, including COVID-19 testing).
  2. Practice social distancing: Stay at least 6 feet away from people who are not members of your household.
  3. Wear a face covering to reduce the spread of COVID-19.
  4. Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer; avoid touching your face; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands.

How can I stay updated?

We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. To ensure we can reach you via text and email, please create a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

To help New Yorkers quarantine, the NYC Test + Trace Corps partners with community-based organizations to connect individuals to resources like food, medicine, and health care.  To connect with these resources, you can call 1-212-COVID19 (212-268-4319).

For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311. 

 Sincerely,

GK

Please Be Advised of a Possible New COVID Case at PS 101

Dear P.S. 101 The Verrazano Community:

The health and safety of our students and staff, and everyone in the DOE family across the city, is our top priority. We are committed to ensuring you have the information you need on COVID-19 as we continue to navigate this public health emergency together.

Today we are writing to inform you, out of an abundance of caution, that on 2/8/2021 1:01 PM a member of our school community was sent home with COVID-19 symptoms.

We are handling this situation with the utmost seriousness. At this time there are no plans for classroom or school closures, and students in blended learning should continue to attend on their in-person days as regularly scheduled unless they are feeling ill. If, and only if, the individual tests positive, you will receive another update informing you and framing the next steps.

Please be reassured that we are taking every precaution to prevent the spread of COVID-19 within our school community, including ensuring that anyone who feels sick in the school building can isolate. Our school has designated an isolation room where a student with symptoms associated with COVID-19 can be safely isolated and evaluated by a healthcare professional until they are picked up by a guardian.

If the individual tests positive for COVID-19, they cannot return to the school until they have isolated for 10 days and been fever-free for 24 hours without use of medication and have other symptoms improving.

It’s up to all of us to help keep our school community safe and healthy. Please remember to follow these important “Core Four” actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:

· Stay home if sick: Monitor your and your child’s health and stay home if you are sick or keep them home if they are sick, except for getting essential medical care (including COVID-19 testing) and other essential needs.

· Physical distancing: Stay at least 6 feet away from people who are not members of your household.

· Wear a face covering: Protect those around you. Wearing a face covering helps reduce the spread of COVID-19, especially if you are sick and don’t have symptoms. For more information about face coverings, visit nyc.gov/health/coronavirus and look for “FAQ About Face Coverings.”

· Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often with soap and water or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer if soap and water are not available; clean frequently touched surfaces regularly; avoid touching your face with unwashed hands; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands.

We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. To ensure we can reach you via text and email, please set up a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311.

Thank you for your cooperation. Health and safety will always come first in New York City public schools, no matter what.

Sincerely,

GREGG KORROL

A Potential Positive Case at PS 101 (new)

Dear P.S. 101 The Verrazano at 8696 24 Avenue Community:

I hope you are staying healthy and safe. Today I am writing to inform you of a potential case of COVID-19 in our school community, and to let you know what will happen now.

Next steps

We are working in partnership with the New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (NYC Health) to confirm test results. At this time there are no plans for classroom or school building closures, and students should continue to attend as regularly scheduled unless they are feeling ill. If a positive test result is confirmed, you will receive another update.

What if the case is confirmed?

In partnership with NYC Health and the NYC Test + Trace Corps, we will take all appropriate action, including:

· Ensuring that the individual who has tested positive for COVID-19 quarantines until they are no longer infectious, and it is safe for them to return to the school building.

· Working with to trace close contacts in our school.

· Instructing close contacts to quarantine for 10 days since their last contact with the individual who tested positive.

Please be reassured that we are taking every precaution to prevent the spread of COVID-19, including ensuring that anyone who feels sick in the school building can isolate. Our school has an isolation room where a student with symptoms associated with COVID-19 can be safely isolated and evaluated by a healthcare professional until they are picked up by a guardian.

It’s up to all of us to help keep our school community safe and healthy. Please continue to stay home if sick, stay at least 6 feet away from people who are not members of your household, wear a face covering, and practice healthy hand hygiene.

We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts, and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. Please do not hesitate to reach out with any questions. For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311. Finally, to ensure we can rapidly reach you via text and email, please set up a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

Thank you for your cooperation. Health and safety will always come first in New York City public schools, no matter what.

Sincerely,

GREGG KORROL

PS 101 CLOSED until Tuesday January 19, 2021

Dear PS 101 Families-

Please be advised due to multiple cases, PS 101 will be closed until Sunday January 17, 2021.
Monday, January 18, 2021: DrMartin Luther king Jr Day- school is closed (Holiday) –no remote instruction

We will return to the building on Tuesday January 19, 2021

For the week of January 11-15, all students will take part in Remote Instruction

Dear P.S. 101 – BROOKLYN at 8696 24 Avenue Families:

I’m writing to inform you that following an initial 24 hour closure of our school building, the NYC Test + Trace Corps (T2) and the NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) have determined that the building must remain closed through 1/17/2021.

Below you will find guidance that reflects the expertise of the DOHMH, the New York City Department of Education (DOE) and T2.

What Happens Now?

  • The school building will remain closed through 1/17/2021, and all teaching and learning will continue remotely. Staff and students may return to school on 1/19/2021.   
  • Anyone with a positive COVID-19 test will not return to the school until they are no longer infectious.
  • Close contacts of the person who tested positive have been notified, and will continue their 10-day quarantine period. If additional close contacts are identified, they will also be instructed to quarantine for 10 days.

How Do We Stay Healthy?

Please remember to follow these important “Core Four” actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:  

  1. Stay home if sick (except to get essential medical care, including COVID-19 testing).
  2. Practice social distancing: Stay at least 6 feet away from people who are not members of your household.
  3. Wear a face covering to prevent the spread of COVID-19.
  4. Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer; avoid touching your face; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands.

How can I stay updated?

We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts, and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. To ensure we can reach you via text and email, please create a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

To help New Yorkers quarantine, the NYC Test + Trace Corps partners with community-based organizations to connect individuals to resources like food, medicine, and health care.  To connect with resources, you can call 1-212-COVID19 (212-268-4319).

For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311. 

Sincerely,

GKorrol

Confirmed Case of COVID-19, close contacts quarantined

Dear PS 1010 Families-

*Please note this is in relation to the case I informed you about yesterday, not another new case*

Subject: Confirmed Case of COVID-19, close contacts quarantined

Dear P.S. 101 The Verrazano at 8696 24 Avenue Community:

The NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) and the NYC Test + Trace Corps (T2) have determined that a member of our school community has tested positive for COVID-19, and may have exposed others while at school.

Below you will find guidance on next steps that will help keep you, your child, and our school community healthy and safe. The information below reflects the expertise of DOHMH, T2, and the New York City Department of Education (DOE).

What Happens Now?

  • All students and staff in the affected class(es) with the individual who tested positive are considered “close contacts,” and have been notified of the need to quarantine for 10 days from their last contact with the person who tested positive. These students and staff will transition to fully remote teaching and learning for this period.
  • T2 and DOHMH will complete their investigation to identify and notify any other close contacts in the building, who will also need to quarantine for 10 days.
  • Anyone with a positive COVID-19 test will not return to the school until they are no longer infectious.
  • All areas visited by the person with COVID-19 will be deep cleaned, disinfected, and reopened.
  • If your child is feeling sick, keep them at home.

How do we stay healthy?

Please remember to follow these important “Core Four” actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:  

  1. Stay home if sick (except to get essential medical care, including COVID-19 testing).
  2. Practice social distancing: Stay at least 6 feet away from people who are not members of your household.
  3. Wear a face covering to reduce the spread of COVID-19.
  4. Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer; avoid touching your face; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands.

How can I stay updated?

We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. To ensure we can reach you via text and email, please create a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

To help New Yorkers quarantine, the NYC Test + Trace Corps partners with community-based organizations to connect individuals to resources like food, medicine, and health care.  To connect with resources, you can call 1-212-COVID19 (212-268-4319).

For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311.  

Sincerely,

GREGG KORROL